This privacy policy sets out the personal information that Paper Plain (ABN 27 631 304 982) collects, and how Paper Plain holds, uses and discloses the personal information.  It also explains how an individual may seek to access or correct their personal information or make a privacy complaint.

Changes to this privacy policy will be posted on the Paper Plain website at www.paperplain.co (our website).  This privacy policy was last updated in April 2019.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to provide our services, we collect personal information directly from individuals who respond to our surveys, including their name, email address, postcode, work place and role in the work place.  This personal information is collected via our website, platforms used to provide our services, other online channels including social media sites and online surveys. 

Paper Plain collect, use and disclose the personal information to provide our services, send out news, resources and invitations, including in some cases via social media sites and other forms of communication. We also use website analytics mechanisms such as Google Analytics, cookies to improve your experience on our website, and our website interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others.

For the purposes above, we may disclose customers personal information internally to the Paper Plain team, including staff, volunteers, board, shareholders and advisors, including in order to share information about the number of subscribers, and any change in the number and nature of these subscribers.  

We do not currently disclose personal information overseas to third parties, however our website host  has servers located in the United States of America, and the platforms used by to provide our services may in some cases be based overseas.

Security and Storage of Personal Information

We hold the personal information securely in our hard drive and using an online file hosting service. We also use online survey platforms to run the Paper Plain surveys, and our website is hosted by a web hosting organisation. If you are providing personal information via an email or an online form you should be aware that there are some risks to transmitting data via the Internet.

Destruction of Personal Information

For individuals who signed up to mailing lists, Paper Plain will keep their personal information until they unsubscribe.

For survey respondents, their personal information will be destroyed by Paper Plain five years after publication of the results of the study. The data will be destroyed by a qualified IT professional.

Access and/or Correct Personal Information

You have a right to request to access and/or correct your personal information.  If you would like to make such a request, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.  We may ask you to provide evidence of your identity before we deal with your request.

We will deal with your request to access and/or correct your personal information as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days).  While we will not charge you for making a request to access your personal information, we may require you to pay our reasonable costs of providing you with that information.  We will not charge you for making a request to correct your personal information or for our costs of correcting your personal information.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, or have a query or concern about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may ask you to put your complaint in writing.  We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days). 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our handling of your personal information, wish to request to access or correct your information, or wish to make a privacy compliant, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Postal Address Level 1, 125 York Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia

Phone Number  +61 431 526 426

Email Address  hello@paperplain.co