Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hello Neighbour Pty Ltd (ACN 631 304 982) (Paper Plain) manages personal information, including in relation to the Paper Plain website at www.paperplain.co (Website), digital platforms, community and stakeholder engagement and onboarding programs. This privacy policy explains how Paper Plain collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.  It also explains how an individual may seek to access or correct their personal information or make a privacy complaint. In this privacy policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not.

Paper Plain complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information. Changes to this privacy policy will be posted on the Paper Plain website at www.paperplain.co (our website).  This privacy policy was last updated in July 2019.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to provide our services, including digital platforms and programs, we collect personal information directly from individuals who respond to our surveys or sign up to our digital platforms or programs, when you communicate with us, or from third parties such as our stakeholders and program partners. This personal information includes an individual's name, residential address, email address, postcode, phone number, community activities they have signed up for or been involved in, and in some cases their work place,  role in the work place and general demographic information.  Individuals may also provide a photograph as a profile picture on our platforms, or consent to be involved in video recordings undertaken during community programs. This personal information is collected via our website, digital platforms used to provide our services, other online channels including social media sites, online surveys, when an individual is onboarding in a community program, or participating in a community program.  We may also collect personal information about individuals from stakeholders and partners who are involved in a program.

Individuals are not required to provide personal information to Paper Plain. However, if an individual does not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to provide our services to that individual, deliver our programs or respond to an individual's queries.

Paper Plain collect, use and disclose the personal information to provide our services, including digital platforms and programs, send out notifications, reminders, news, resources and invitations, including in some cases via social media sites and other forms of communication. We also use website analytics mechanisms such as Google Analytics, cookies to improve your experience on our website and digital platforms, and our website interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others.

For the purposes above, we may disclose customers personal information internally to the Paper Plain team, including staff, volunteers, board, shareholders, and to our advisors, program stakeholders and partners who assist us or are involved in or assist with providing our services and programs. We may also disclose personal information where we are authorized to do so, to comply with our legal obligations, or where we are required by an Australian law.  

We do not currently disclose personal information overseas to third parties, however our website host has servers located in the United States of America, and the platforms used by to provide our services may in some cases be based overseas.

Integrity, Security and Storage of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold is correct, and we hold the personal information securely in our hard drive and using an online file hosting service. We also use online digital platforms to provide our services, including running the Paper Plain surveys and programs, and our website is hosted by a web hosting organisation. If an individual provides personal information via an email or an online form, there are some risks to transmitting data via the Internet.

De-identification of Personal Information

If we hold personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which we are permitted to use or disclose it, we will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify that personal information. For individuals who signed up to mailing lists, Paper Plain will keep their personal information until they unsubscribe. For survey respondents, their personal information will be de-identified by Paper Plain five years after publication of the results of the study. For program participants and platform users, Paper Plain will keep their personal information for as long as it is required. De-identification of personal information will be undertaken by a qualified IT professional if the user requests removal of their profile on the Paper Plain platform.

Access and/or Correct Personal Information

You have a right to request to access and/or correct your personal information (subject to certain legal exceptions).  If you would like to make such a request, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.  We may ask you to provide evidence of your identity and request further information before we deal with your request. If a legal exception applies and we decide not to provide you with access to and/or correct, any personal information we hold about you, we will advise you of the reasons for our decision and how you can complain.

We will deal with your request to access and/or correct your personal information as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days).  While we will not charge you for making a request to access your personal information, we may require you to pay our reasonable costs of providing you with that information.  We will not charge you for making a request to correct your personal information or for our costs of correcting your personal information.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, or have a query or concern about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

We may ask you to put your complaint in writing or provide further information.  We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days). 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our handling of your personal information, wish to request to access or correct your information, or wish to make a privacy compliant, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Postal Address Level 1, 125 York Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia

Phone Number  +61 431 526 426

Email Address  hello@paperplain.co